| Project/Area Number |
21560132
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATO Hideharu 金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90278101)
KANEUJI Ayumi 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00303305)
KABATA Tamon 金沢大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10334749)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 機械工作 / 生産工学 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 生体材料 / 医用工学 / ヒューマンフレンドリー / トライボロジー |
| Research Abstract |
Hip replacement arthroplasties have been increasing in number as the number of patients with coxarthrosis is increasing. Prosthetic hip joints of the surface replacement type with metal-metal contact are considered to be an effective choice for bone preservation. It is however shown that the metal-metal contact type prosthetic hip joint could be toxic to human cells when the abrasion powder of the Co-Cr alloy, a component of the joint, is ionized. In the present study we examined ceramic-coated metal pieces of the Co-Cr alloy. Using the Pin-On-Disk abrasion test method, we investigated their abrasion resistance and the elution of the metal ions into a pseudo body fluid. As a result, the metal pieces with DLC coating showed the best performances in terms of the frictional coefficient, the abrasion resistance and the elution property of the ions.