High-Aspect-Ratio Nanofabrication of Carbon Materials Using CNT Probe and TEM in-situ Observations of Their Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURO Akihito  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80173889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Makoto  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40288428)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノチューブ加工 / TEM内その場観察 / カーボンナノチューブ / ナノスケールSTM加工 / TEM内その場観 / 加工原理 / カーボン材料 / TEMホルダー開発 / 最適加工条件 / 応力負荷 / 高アスペクト比加工 / 線加工 / 低抵抗シリコン / 高アスペクト比凹凸加工 / ピエゾ試料ホルダー
Research Abstract
We have developed a fabrication method for a high-aspect-ratio nanometer-scale pit using a carbon nanotube as a scanning tunneling microscope probe. Nanometer-scale pits were fabricated on low-resistivity single crystal silicon in an ambient pressure and room temperature. The results of our experiment show that the shape fabricated was changed from the pit to the mound increasing with the bias voltage. Furthermore, we tried to fabricate the nanometer-scale line fabrications with high-aspect-ratio. The process mechanism of the nanofabrication by STM method was also tried to clarify by TEM in-situ observations during fabrication process. The field evaporation of the specimen around the probe was observed without dislocations and strains. Therefore, the physical origin of this nanometer-scale fabrication using STM was considered to be the field evaporation mechanism.