Development of lath-type electro-chemical discharge machining for small insulated parts manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI Katsushi  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00238685)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords絶縁体 / 精密加工 / 放電 / 電解 / ケイ酸ナトリウム / 水溶性 / 泡 / 液膜 / 穴加工
Research Abstract
A machining process by using the lathe-type electro-chemical discharge machine was developed for the fabrication of small parts made from insulated materials. After the chemical reaction of glass to sodium ion in electrolyte is accelerated by discharge heat, sodium silicate was generated. The dissolution in the electrolyte causes the removal. When an electrode was fed at a constant speed, the machined surface was smooth. A prototype of an acceleration sensor was made in trial as an example.