Development of an ultra-precision aspheric polishing for small-diameter lens mold by controlling with magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Hitoshi  富山高等専門学校, 電気制御システム工学科, 教授 (00390435)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA Kunio  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (80251883)
IDO Yasushi  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40221775)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精密研磨 / 磁性 / 機械工作・生産工学 / ナノマシン / 流体工学 / 機能性流体 / 磁場 / 磁気クラスタ / 研磨圧力 / 表面形状 / 磁気機能性流体 / 磁気クラスター
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the polishing technology of performing the accuracy with nano-meter level and the surface roughness with the sub-nano meter level for mold of small-diameter lens by controlling with a magnetic field utilizing a magnetic compound fluid(MCF). In this study, it was clarified that the rotating concave surface having small diameter is enabled to be polished by the only two-dimensional motion of the polishing tool under the application of a pulsed magnetic field. In the case of pulsed magnetic field, the flat surface is more flattened and smoothed over a wide surface. The form accuracy of the concave surface having small diameter at the pulsed magnetic field is maintained more smoothly.