Precision drilling of CFRP/Ti stacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校 (2011)
Osaka Prefectural College of Technology (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Tetsuya  大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, 総合工学システムコース学科, 准教授 (00322628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Junsuke  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60116093)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords穴加工 / 難削材 / 切削 / CFRP / チタン合金
Research Abstract
Drilling experiments of CFRP/Ti6Al4V laminated stack board were carried out use of a TiN/AlN-coated cemented carbide drill and a TiAlCr/TiSi-coated cemented carbide drill. In the experimental conditions described herein, tool life is longer for lowered feed speed, and a TiAlCr/TiSi-coated cemented carbide drill has longer life than the other. Additionally, the cooling performance between dry process and water-mist-cooling were compared. For a number of holes less than 50, water-mist-cooling reduces tool abrasion. However, the abrasion increases suddenly for hole numbers greater than 50.