Study of improvement mechanism for highly polishing rate using maintained slurry under electrically controlled
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionAkita Research and Development Center
Principal Investigator
AKAGAMI Yoichi  秋田県産業技術センター, 素形材プロセス開発部, 部長 (00373217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUMI Takayuki  秋田県産業技術センター, 素形材プロセス開発部, 主任研究員 (40370233)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスラリー / 交流電界 / 砥粒 / 遊離砥粒研磨 / 電界砥粒制御 / 電界砥粒制御技術
Research Abstract
This paper deals with the development of a novel polishing technique for the glass substrate for electric devices by applying AC electric field. In order to grasp the movements of the slurry under AC electric field, we have observed slurry behaviors with an observation device we developed, and found that the slurry was smoothly led to the polishing area by AC electric field. Furthermore, effectiveness of the slurry distribution on the polishing area increased by 12%. Polishing rate also increased 22% compared to the conventional polishing when AC electric field was applied.