Precise Electrical Discharge Truing for Diamond Tools using Bi-polar Pulse Generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionIndustrial Research Institute of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Hisashi  大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, 機械金属部, 主任研究員 (10359375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Koji  大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, 機械金属部, 研究員 (40416251)
HIRAMATSU Hatsumi  大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, 情報電子部, 研究員 (30416250)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放電加工 / ダイヤモンド / PCD / ツルーイング / 工具 / ダイヤモンド工具
Research Abstract
Although electrical discharge machining(EDM) of Sintered polycrystalline diamond(PCD) is possible, the removal rate is extremely low. We investigated the possibility to apply the Bi-polar Pulse for the EDMing of PCD. We confirmed that the removal rate of PCD using the bi-polar pulse is higher than using normal pulse(electrode positive or negative polarity). Moreover, the electrode wear ratio is also improved.