Development of the system for assisting leg motion without supplying external energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NANGO Jun  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50250957)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機構学 / 機械要素 / 機械運動学 / 設計工学 / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
We tried to develop the assisting leg motion system, for example, standing motion, walking motion, without the power supply which enable users to control the system considering their abilities.
We measured the leg motion, and using these results, we designed the planar six-link mechanism in order to make the mechanism trace the trajectory of the human leg joint.
In case of the device for assisting standing movement, the springs are used the power sources, and the users operate with a control lever themselves. In case of the device for assisting walking movement with the saddle to support the body weight, the artificial walking motion is used as the input motion to drive the device. In the case of the wearing device for assisting walking movement, the swing motion of arm as walking is used to drive the device.