Evaluation of the dynamics of lubricating greases by dielecteric
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akihito  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30235931)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 潤滑グリース / 誘電緩和 / 増ちょう剤 / 基油 / レオロジー / 網目構造 / 緩和時間 / 誘電緩和現象 / ヒドロキシル基
Research Abstract
Molecular dynamics of base oil and thickeners in the lubricating greases had been investigated with dielectric spectroscopy. Dielectric relaxations of base oil and thickener were observed independently. From the comparison of dielectric relaxation behavior and rheological properties of lubricating greases, it was found that temperature dependence of dielectric relaxation time of the base oil in lubricating grease is very similar with that of dynamic viscoelasticity and creep characteristics of lubricating grease. No clear correlation was found between dielectric relaxation of thickener and rheological properties of lubricating greases.