Wear Characteristic of Thixoformed Functionally Graded Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Noriyoshi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60284907)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords複合材料・物性 / ウェーブレット
Research Abstract
In this research, Al-Al_3Ni functionally graded materials(FGMs) were used. The FGMs manufactured by the centrifugal method were thixoformed at the temperature just above the eutectic melting point. The product under the suitable condition is found to have refined Al3Ni grains, which change from coarse grains and are expected to improve the mechanical properties. We discussion the wear properties of the FGM by the result of the Wavelet analysis applied to the AE signals measured in our wear testing system.