Improvement of Wear-resistance of Titanium Nitride Duplex Coating by Control of Crystal Orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HARUYAMA Yoshio  富山県立大学, 工学部機械システム工学科, 教授 (00019225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKAWA Noriyo  富山県立大学, 工学部機械システム工学科, 准教授 (10363871)
IWATSUBO Satoshi  富山県工業技術センター, 主幹研究員 (30416127)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 表面創製 / 薄膜 / 摩耗 / 結晶配向
Research Abstract
Two kinds of titanium nitride(TiN) duplex coatings with different film characteristics were prepared by HCD ion plating : a newly developed TiN film with a strong(111) orientation and an ordinary TiN film with(111) and (200) orientations. From the sliding test against an aluminum alloy, it was revealed that the N-coating shows a wear mode with only chipping, with no scratching, which shortens the film life. The film life of N-coating is about twice as long as C-coating.