Development of impact riveting method considering design for disassembly
Project/Area Number |
21560148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
KAIZU Koichi 兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50177317)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 機械要素 / 締結 / 分解 / リサイクル / 継手 |
Research Abstract |
In an impact riveting method, thin sheets were able to be joined by the impulsive load and the quasi-static load. Deformation of sheets joined by the impulsive load was smaller than that of the sheets joined by other methods. The joint made by the impulsive load had high strength. The numerical results obtained by the SPH method showed that the temperature rise by the localization of the plastic deformation might influence strength and deformation of the joint. The loads for disassembly were decreased by the shape of the rivet and the disassembly of the joint became easy.