Development of cast collision absorption parts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
CHEN Daiheng  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90217266)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords安心・安全設計 / 衝突吸収 / 安全・安心設計
Research Abstract
Influence of a form factor, a material factor, etc. on the peak stress and mean stress for telescopic deformation of stepped circular tube subjected to axial static load or dynamic crushing was clarified. The prediction technique of the average value of impulse force, which is a parameter determining the peak and energy absorption efficiency of impulse force, the parameter of the main form geometry and material, etc., which governs those indices, were clarified.