Study about necessary minimum load of small ball bearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Shoji  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80349836)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機械要素 / トライボロジー / 玉軸受 / 転動体公転滑り / 必要最小荷重 / 音上昇 / 振動上昇 / 摩耗 / 最小荷重
Research Abstract
In a rolling bearing, a basic dynamic load rating and a basic static load rating are provided by the design guideline to consider the life calculation and load capacity. To improve reliability required in a machine, consideration on large load is absolutely necessary. On the other hand, it is known that several problems, for example rotational instability, are caused when the load is too small. However, there is no specific rules and regulations in terms of small load, and several empirical data and actual measured values are denoted as reference. Therefore, in this research, revolution slip of rolling element was observed. Then, necessary minimum load was studied experimentally, assuming that the necessary minimum load was defined by a load at which the rotation slip of rolling element did not increase. Consequently, it was clarified that the rotation slip of rolling element did not increase in case of equivalent load more than 0.65% of basic dynamic load rating. This condition value is similar to a recommended value as the appropriate preload. Thus, reasonability of the recommended preload was explained experimentally.