Non-contact precision quideway systems for high vacuum chamber Using ionic liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Shigeka  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80096718)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高精度非接触案内 / イオン液体 / 高真空 / 真空 / 非接触運動機構 / 磁性イオン液体 / 真空チャンバ / 高精度非接触移動機構
Research Abstract
Conventional vacuum compatible non-contact guideway systems have used aerostatic bearings with several steps of seals using vacuum pumps. Accordingly, these systems require relatively large space for seals and several vacuum pumps. Therefore, in this study, we proposed hydrostatic guideway systems using ionic liquid instead of aerostatic guideway systems. The proposed system does not need any seal systems to maintain vacuum, which makes the guideway system for a vacuum chamber simple and small. We developed a hydrostatic rotational spindle and a hydrostatic linear guideway table using ionic liquid and confirmed the usefulness of the proposed guideway system.