Control 0f paint properties by surface texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshikazu  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60277390)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAI Kenji  日本大学, 工学部・情報工学科, 教授 (50256814)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords塗装 / トライボロジー / 表面テクスチャ / CAD/CAM / CAD / CAM
Research Abstract
To control the adhesive properties of paint film on textured surface, cross-cut test, JIS K5600-5-6, and cylindrical mandrel test, JIS K5600-5-1, were carried out this study. As a result, it is shown that the adhesion of painted film changes with the surface texture and Paint conditions. Also, new paint robot was developed for these experiments.