Effects of Temperature on Seizure in PEEK Composite Bearing and Guideline for Improvement of Seizure-resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAGAKI Tomoharu  八戸工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (20149909)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsPEEK樹脂軸受 / 焼付き / 摩擦面温度 / トライボロジー / 油潤滑 / 摩擦摩耗特性 / 炭素繊維強化PEEK複合材料
Research Abstract
The effects of ring temperature on the seizure behaviors in the PEEK composite bearing have been studied. In order to prevent the seizure and decrease the ring temperature, both methods of oil grooves on the bearing and air cooling of ring have been also tested. It was found that the seizure behavior was strongly dependent on the ring temperature. As the ring temperature exceeded about 100℃, the friction coefficient got increasing. Thereafter, seizure accompanying severe plastic deformation occurred at 120-140℃. It was suggested that the methods such as oil grooves and air cooling of ring could be effective to decrease the ring temperature. It may be expected that these methods would be established as new method for preventing seizure.