An Engineering Design Curriculum for training Multirole Engineers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuo  松江工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (10110222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BEPPU Toshiyuki  松江工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (30181481)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords設計工学 / 工学教育 / エンジニアリングデザイン
Research Abstract
The authors propose an effective curriculum for educating the student to the multirole engineer. The ability of the student to design and assemble a device is based on knowledge and skills acquired in course work, classes for learning design process, seminars for developing creativity, and exercises for devising a product based on the needs of the client. Understanding the principles of the engineering design process and applying this knowledge to the manufacturing process best describe the educational goals of this curriculum.