Verification of Lubrication and Cooling Effects of MQL System for Gear Transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Daijiro  津山工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (80186717)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 冷却 / 歯車 / 温度効率 / 潤滑方法 / 環境技術 / すべり率 / 負荷試験 / スカッフィング
Research Abstract
From an environmental point of view, a MQL(Minimum Quantity Lubrication) method should be adopted to gear transmission systems. This study aims to find a reliable MQL method and a gear design method under high-speed driving conditions.
The conclusions we have obtained are as follows. First, the application of centrifugal lubrication method is able to pull out the full cooling performance of the lubricant. Second, the operation of gears with 30% specific sliding shows less heat generation than that of gears with 50% specific sliding. Third, combining the centrifugal lubrication method and the gears with 30% specific sliding is effective for reducing an environmental load of gear transmission systems.