Influences of Autoxidation on Scoring-Load Capacities of Vegetable Oils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKASAKO Masakazu  呉工業高等専門学校, 機械工学分野, 教授 (30259923)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機械要素 / 設計工学 / トライボロジー
Research Abstract
In this work, to clarify the influences of autoxidation on the scoring-load capacities of vegetable oils, laboratory autoxidation tests of rapeseed oil and synthetic ester(polyether carboxylates) were examined. Further, a wear test and a gear test were carried out using a Soda-type four-ball machine and a power-circulating gear machine, respectively. From the test results in the wear test, it was found that the wear properties of rapeseed oil depend on oxidation stage. On the other hand, the influences of autoxidation on the wear properties of polyether carboxylates were little. In the gear test, the scoring-load capacities of rapeseed oil decreased by autoxidation.