Clarification of conditions for ultra-low friction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2010-2011)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
ANDO Yasuhisa  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00344169)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRATSUKA Ken' ichi  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30181168)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 摩擦係数 / 原子間隔 / 摩擦の異方性 / シリコン / 多結晶金属 / 単結晶金属 / 凝着力 / 自然酸化膜
Research Abstract
The friction coefficients of different metal pairs are determined by the difference in the interatomic distance between each metal material under low load conditions. Here, eight types of metal pins were rubbed against Si(111) substrates that were covered with a native oxide film. Results showed that the friction coefficient increased when the interatomic distance of the metal approached the interatomic distance of SiO_2. A similar relationship was found between pairs of Ag/Cu/Ni and Au/Pt/Si(100). The combination of Au(111) and Si(111) exhibited clear friction anisotropy, which confirmed the above-mentioned relationship that was determined by interaction between the crystal structures.