Numerical analysis of the dynamic motion of a bubble rising through shear-thinning viscoelastic fluids
Project/Area Number |
21560161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Mitsuhiro 室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00281866)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | Shear-thinning特性 / 粘弾性特性 / 数値解析 / 気泡運動 / 気泡ダイナミクス / 液滴ダイナミクス / 変形分裂ダイナミクス / 気泡上昇運動 |
Research Abstract |
A numerical method with a new hybrid model which combines the Carreau model for treating shear-thinning properties with the FENE.CR model for treating elastic properties was established for computing non-Newtonian gas-liquid flows. The motion of a bubble or drop rising in shear-thinning viscoelastic fluids and drop deformation and breakup in shear-thinning viscoelastic shear flows were computed using the established method. Numerical results revealed that both elastic and shear-thinning properties had synergistic effects on the bubble or drop motion.