Basic and applied research of fluidic thrust vectoring basing on gasdynamics for next generation propulsion systems of airplanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tsutomu  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00302224)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROTA Mitsutomo  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (50333860)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords流体推力制御 / 衝撃波 / 超音速ノズル / 推力方向制御 / FTV / 噴流 / 数値流体力学 / CFD / 気体力学的推力方向制御 / 超音速ノズル流れ / 二次噴流 / 斜め衝撃波
Research Abstract
Fluidic thrust vectoring (FTV) using oblique shock waves is superior to mechanical thrust vectoring (MTV) from several view poi nts and its application to real airplanes are investigated by several research groups in the world. Experimental and numerical studies for evaluating FTV performance are carried out in this work and a new mechanism that is different from the expected original one is found. A new method of evaluating FTV performance is also suggested in this study.