Development of a bioreactor with high growth efficiency for an indifferent cellar as a stem cell by using the chaos mixing Taylor vortex flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hideki  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20292071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Hirotoshi  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (70292547)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsTaylor渦 / 固気液分離 / カオス / 混相流 / 微生物流動 / レーザードップラ流速計 / 超音波ドップラ流速計
Research Abstract
Ultrasound velocity measuring system for a Taylor Vortex flow(TVF) was developed with a small aspect ratio, where the chaotic complicated flow was generated because of the Ekman boundary layer near the upper and lower boundary conditions. Bioreactors are one of the practical applications for an TVF which enables a milder mixing process protecting the animal cell from the damage of higher share flows. Successive instantaneous and mean velocity profiles were obtained by using an Ultrasound doppler Velocity Profiler (UVP). An Ultrasound Time Domain Correlation method (UTDC) is another practical method for measurement of the concentration distribution in the solid liquid multiphase flows as well as the velocity measurement, however the present measuring ability is not high compared with the UVP method. In the study, we focused on the development for grading up of the UTDC measuring system and partly the spatiotemporal velocity field was carried out with the spectrum analysis of the Fourier transform, which resulted in good agreement with the one from the UVP.