Numerical Analysis of Transport Control in Bioconvection Generated by Chemotactic Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YANAOKA Hideki  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (40281951)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物対流 / バクテリア / 酸素 / 走化性 / 計算流体力学 / 生物流体 / 微生物
Research Abstract
Numerical simulations were carried out modeling the bioconvection generated by chemotactic bacteria, and the control of transport characteristics was examined. A suspension of bacterial cells is contained in a chamber. When the lower wall of the chamber vibrates, unsteady bioconvection occurs, and the plume periodically fluctuates. It is found from the examination of frequency response of the plume that the increase of interference between the plumes enhances transport characteristics when the wavelength of plume decreases. These results don't clarify in the previous results.