Multiscale analysis of flow and heat transfer in human body using VOF and immersed boundary method on parallel environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAZAKI Minoru  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (50302584)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計算流体力学 / 生体力学 / 微小循環系 / 熱・物質輸送 / 並列計算 / 熱輸送
Research Abstract
In the human body, the scale of flow changes widely and it is difficult to consider macro and micro regions simultaneously. The purpose of this study is to construct a method of modeling and flow analysis for the multi-scale human respiratory and circulatory systems. We use the Cartesian grid to reduce computational costs. To handle the whole scale seamlessly, we apply the VOF method(the FAVOR method) for micro scale regions and use the Immersed Boundary method for the other regions to improve the accuracy of the shape representation. Some suitability and validity of the proposed method for the human respiratory systems are shown.