Development of technique to generate high elongation rate in planar elongation flow by flow focusing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tsutomu  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (20216732)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非ニュートン流動 / 伸張流動 / 平面伸張流動 / 非ニュートン流 / 伸張速度 / 平面伸張粘度 / フローフォーカッシング
Research Abstract
The planar elongation flow is one of the important flow field to form thin film and PET bottle formation process. The flow field of a steady planar elongation with high elongation rate was generated by using the flow focusing technique with sheath flow. In order to generate the higher elongation rate, a new device which combines a flow driving piston with a test section were developed and the ability was confirmed. In addition, the planar elongation stress was evaluated by using the channel that was 180 turns while a regular expansion was flowing.