Development of interface-urrent measuring method and study of driving mechanism of electro-smotic flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITOH Osami  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特命教授 (10093022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIJIMA Tatsuo  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50314076)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロ流路 / 電気浸透流 / 界面電流 / 電気二重層 / ジュール加熱 / 拡散二重層モデル / 水分子 / クラスター構造
Research Abstract
The interface-current, an ionic motion within the electric double layer(EDL) of a solid-liquid interface, drives the electroosmotic flow in a micro channel. The thickness of the EDL is so thin, order of lOnm that direct measurement of the current is quite difficult. Using a variable gap micro-channel together with a diffuse double layer model, the interface-current can be measured correctly. From the pure water experiment, the temperature rise within EDL due to the Joule heating of the current is shown to be 4-6 degree. It was also shown that the ionic mobility of H^+ in EDL is extremely increased, perhaps due to the structure change of the water molecule there.