Flow control of vortex ring by means of swirl
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAITOH Takashi  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80242907)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords物質輸送 / 渦輪 / 軸流 / 流れの制御 / 流体輸送 / 渦構造崩壊の抑制 / 流れの可視化 / 流れの不安定性 / 軸流を伴う渦輪
Research Abstract
The experimental observation for 3-D reconstructed images confirmed that a vortex ring with appropriate swirl is insensitive to disturbances since the swirling flow preserves its ring structure. However, the characteristic fluid discharging from a vortex ring with swirl referred to as "peeling off' appears and its circulation decreases. The mechanism generating the "peeling off' is revealed numerically. The features of fluid transportation by means of vortex rings with swirl are reported. Furthermore, in order to put a vortex ring with swirl into practical use, it is generated from the nozzle attached with curved deflecting blades and its feature is investigated.