Project/Area Number |
21560170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TSUGHIDA Yoighi 名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30144190)
Research Collaborator |
NAKABAYASHI Koichi 名古屋工業大学, 名誉教授
MORINISHI Yohei 名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授
KAIDO Takuya
HASHIGUCHI Toru
NOTSU Yutaro
NAKAGAKI Toru
HIRANO Kyohei
YOSHIDA Shintaro
SHOJI Koichi
HIROSE Akira
SUKENARI Yuji
MUKAE Masato
SUZUKI Yoshihiro
SUGIYAMA Atsushi 名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 遠心分級 / 湿式分級 / 三産物分級 / 準剛体回転流 / 内部流 / 軸対称流 / スチュワートソン層 / エクマン層 |
Research Abstract |
Our final goal of the present study is to make our accurate wet-type submicron-classification system practicable. This system can accurately classify submicron feed-powder particles, different in size, suspended in a liquid medium by the difference in centrifugal force and fluid drag acting on each particle in almost rigidly rotating flow, due to the particle-size difference. The point of making this system practicable is to increase the throughput and classification product in our previous system developed until now. In the present study, in order to clarify the mechanism of deterioration in classification accuracy with increasing throughput and product and find the way keeping the high accuracy, we have conducted classification experiments and have numerically simulated the flow and particle motion.