Flow analysis of low Reynolds number rotating blade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Yasunari  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60262987)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Takao  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80238865)
MURATA Junsuke  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40402515)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords翼面境界層 / 低レイノルズ数 / 風車回転翼 / 速度分布 / 風洞実験
Research Abstract
Detail velocity distribution on a wind turbine rotor is investigated experimentally. In a case of inboard, the flow on the blade have strong span-wise component. The measured surface pressure of rotor shows stronger suction pressure than that of two dimensional section tests. The boundary layer on rotor shows the laminar flow on the leading edge and it changes to turbulent at mid chord. The pressure distribution calculated from measured velocity agreed well to the measured pressure distribution.