Construction of "Numerical Airplane" and "Numerical Vehicle"-A study on unified simulation of fluid dynamics and flight dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Kenichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (70252541)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords流体工学 / シミュレーション工学 / 航空宇宙工学 / 飛行力学 / 運動力学
Research Abstract
"Numerical Airplane" and "Numerical Vehicle", which are unified simulation systems of fluid dynamics and flight dynamics, have been constructed. As a basic method of approach," Moving Computational Domain(MCD)"method was proposed in this study. The MCD method is able to simulate a flow field around flying airplane without a limitation of the size of computational region by translating computational domain itself according to the motion of the airplane inside. A whole of flight, from taking-off to climbing, cruising, banked-turn, descending and finally landing, has been completely and continuously simulated in this study. The weak-coupled interaction between fluid dynamics and flight dynamics has been applied in this unified fluid/flight dynamics simulation.