Study on a Boltzmann/Navier-Stokes hybrid solver for multi-physics, multi-scale flow problems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORINISHI Koji  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20174443)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords流体工学 / シミュレーション工学 / マルチスケール / マルチフィジックス
Research Abstract
In order to apply the Boltzmann/Navier-Stoke hybrid solver, which had already been developed, to multi-physics flow problems, a virtual flux method is incorporated in the Navier-Stokes solver so that fluid-solid interaction problems can be solved on a Cartesian grid. The reliability of the solver is examined in the numerical simulation about a reciprocating compressor. The obtained numerical results are in good agreement with experiments. For the Boltzmann solver, a novel moment base Boltzmann method is developed to save the necessary computational memory. The moment base Boltzmann method is efficient, especially for applying it to multi-physics problems, such as two-phase flow problems.