Effects of Non-Newtonian viscosity and Marangoni on producing of capsules by using a compound jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Takao  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (40158481)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非線形 / 表面張力 / ジェット / 非ニュートン粘性 / マランゴニー / 崩壊 / カプセル / 不安定 / 非ニュートン流体 / 破断
Research Abstract
On producing liquid micro-capsules by using a compound liquid jet which consists of core and annular phases, effects of non-Newtonian viscosity in a polymer liquid and Marangoni effects due to locally varying concentration of a surfactant are investigated. In particular, disintegrations of the annular phase due to the ballooning phenomena appearing in a low Reynolds number region become worse when the viscosity is pseudo-plastic comparing with Newtonian and dilatant, except for sufficiently low Weber numbers and inner surface tension.