Research on the transition phenomena of the attenuation with distance on pressure wave propagating in the long tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Toshiyuki  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (20150922)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords圧縮 / 非圧縮流 / 圧力波 / 非定常境界層 / 遷移現象 / 管路 / トンネル騒音 / 非線形効果 / 距離減衰 / 密度変動 / 波面変形
Research Abstract
A compression wave, a shock wave and an expansion wave are generally called a pressure wave. These waves induce rapid pressure fluctuation. In order to control the rapid pressure fluctuation at the time of these pressure waves propagating in a long tube(a pipeline and a tunnel), it is required to get to know correctly attenuation of the strength of the pressure wave and time modification of a wavefront in a propagation process, i. e., the nonlinear phenomenon of propagation and attenuation with distance. In this research, detailed measurement of the changes phenomenon of the unsteady boundary layer about wavefront modification of the pressure wave which propagates in a long tube/tunnel was performed using the detailed experiment which used the laser differential interferometer, and useful data was obtained.