Study on Hysteretic and Asymmetric Phenomena of Shock Wave Structure in Supersonic Nozzles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SETOGUCHI Toshiaki  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (90145186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) マツオ シゲル  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60229424)
シオミ ノリマサ  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (80284610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 安信 強  北九州工業高等専門学校, 教授 (70239771)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords圧縮 / 非圧縮流 / 超音速ノズル / 履歴現象 / 非対称衝撃波 / 準定常解析 / 非平衡凝縮 / 圧縮性流体 / 超音速ノズル流れ / 衝撃波
Research Abstract
In a supersonic nozzle(Laval nozzle), a shock wave is generated in the supersonic flow downstream of the nozzle throat in case ofφc<φ<φe(φ: ratio of back pressure to stagnation pressure of the wind tunnel,φe : minimum pressure ratio for choking at the nozzle throat,φc : pressure ratio in case with the shock wave at the exit of the Laval nozzle). Here, even if value ofφis the same in the processes of an increase and a decrease ofφ, the difference for shock wave structure(position and shape of the shock wave) is expected to arise. In this study, the hysteresis phenomenon for shock wave structure in supersonic nozzles was elucidated based on experimental and simulated results comprehensively and the effect of rate of the change of pressure ratio on the hysteretic phenomenon was indicated specifically. Further, the relationship of hysteretic and asymmetric phenomenon of shock wave structure was shown based on experimental results.