A Study of Aerodynamic Characteristics of Airfoil in ground Effects using Rotating Disc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Masanori  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (80091677)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords圧縮・非圧縮 / 翼 / 地面効果 / 圧縮・非圧縮性流れ / 交通システム
Research Abstract
When an airfoil moves close to a ground, it interferes strongly with the ground through the fluid viscosity. In order to reconstruct the circumstances the airfoil moves relative to the ground, the circulating disc apparatus was used. The aerodynamic characteristics ; lift, drag coefficients and the ground pressure distributions along the wing direction were measured. Numerical simulations of the fluid flows around the airfoil were also carried. After the numerical accuracy was confirmed, the details of the characteristics of the airfoil were clarified. Then, the aerodynamic characteristics of the three dimensional wing of AEROTRAIN in ground effects was elucidated.