Clarification of Effects of Parameters on the Water Purification Using Micro bubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
MINAGAWA Hisato  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (60190691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Takahiro  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (60347432)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロバブル / 水質浄化 / ゼータ電位 / COD / COD値
Research Abstract
In order to make clear the effect of micro bubbles on the water purification or the water itself, we made experiments on what effect appears when adding micro bubbles on water with changing the parameters relating to the producing processes of micro bubbles. Measurements were performed in the laboratory consistently controlled lest the disturbances should affect the results. The effects of parameters were investigated under changing the producing method of micro bubbles, gas species, bubble diameter and its distribution, void fraction and temperature. The measured values in the experiments were the zeta potential, the DO, the COD and the ph values of liquid phase, the drag reduction of pipe flow caused by micro bubbles, and the washing capability.
As a result, the DO value kept a saturation value when micro bubbles were supplied, the COD value also increased. On the washing ability of micro bubbles, it was found that the bubbles produced by the sharing method have some ability in washing. On the other hand, the bubbles produced by the sharing method were also effective on the drag reduction of pipe flow. The zeta potential was also affected by the producing method of micro bubbles, and the gas species in some degree.