Study on Instability of Densified Subcooled Liquid Oxygen Cavitating Flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
OIKE Mamoru  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70292282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Makoto  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙ミッション本部, 主幹研究員 (10358567)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords混相流 / 流体工学 / 低温物性 / ロケット
Research Abstract
Cryogenic rocket propellants such as liquid oxygen can be easily densified by subcooling, i. e., a reduction in fluid temperature below the normal boiling point. An investigation of subcooled liquid oxygen cavitating flow passing through an orifice was carried out to clarify influences of dissolved bubble nuclei on thermodynamic effects of cavitation. The results showed that the bubble growth ratio drastically increases in the subcooled condition and that helium bubble nuclei in the subcooled liquid oxygen promote to suppress the bubble growth. This fact was found to affect the instability of subcooled liquid oxygen cavitating flow.