Ultrasonic propagation properties in magnetic functional fluids under magnetic fields
Project/Area Number |
21560186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Tatsuo 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00162545)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 磁性流体 / MR流体 / 超音波 / クラスター / 音速 / クラスタ / ダクト内流れ |
Research Abstract |
Magnetic fluids(MF) and magnetorheological fluids(MRF) are stable colloidal dispersion of small magnetic particles in a liquid carrier. When an external magnetic field is applied to an MF or MRF, some of the inner particles coagulate and form a clustering structure. Usual conventional measuring technique cannot be applied because MF and MRF are opaque. In this study, measurement of ultrasonic propagation velocity in each of MF and MRF were reported precisely. Based on these results, the clustering structures of these fluids were analyzed and the application of non-contact inspection in these fluids by ultrasonic techniques was discussed.