Fundamental Study on Flow Characteristics of Synthetic Jets for Development of Blown Flap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kotaro  工学院大学, グローバルエンジニアリング学部, 教授 (80252625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Kazuhiko  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70260635)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords流体機械 / 数値流体力学 / 噴流 / 振動流 / コアンダ効果 / 非定常流れ / ジェット
Research Abstract
The jet flows have been applied to various fields to control the flow separation. Over the last decade, several studies have investigated synthetic jets. However, there are still many clarifications needed, including details of the structure and Coanda effect of synthetic jets. The present study clarifies some fundamental flow characteristics of free synthetic jets and synthetic jets near a rigid boundary by conducting an experiment and numerical simulations. As the main results, it is found that the velocity distribution of free synthetic jets depends on K=Re/S^2(the ratio of the Reynolds number to the square of the Stokes number) and can be identified by the maximum velocity at the centerline and the jet half-width. Flow visualization is carried out applying the smoke wire method. In addition, it is confirmed that the flow characteristics of the synthetic jet near a rigid boundary and re-attachment length of the synthetic jet are determined not only by H_1/b_0(normalized step heights) but also K.