Numerical Study on Deflagration-to-Detonation Transition using an AMR Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takanobu  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50338571)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords流体 / 流体工学 / 数値流体力学 / 衝撃波 / 反応流 / 数値流体工学 / 可視化 / 危機管理 / シミュレーション工学
Research Abstract
Deflagration-to-Detonation Transition is numerically studied by using an AMR mesh method. We simulate flame acceleration and its transition to detonation in an open space with obstacles. The result shows that the flame speed and acceleration depend on the direction of flame propagation. The flame speed delays in the directions where the flow loses more momentum. In these directions, however, the flame quickly accelerates due to more shock-flame interactions, which also trigger DDT.