Visualization of Gas-Liquid Two-Phase Fields with Ionic Flow and Its Qualitative Analyses for Electrohydrodynamic Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Ryu-ichiro  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (40233291)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords混相流 / 電気流体力学 / イオン流 / 粒子画像流速計測 / 電気伝導 / Electrohydrodynamics / 気液2相流体 / Molecular Tagging Velocimetry / Particle Image Velocimetry / Conductive type EHD / 無次元化パラメータ解析
Research Abstract
In the interface of gas and dielectric liquid phases, while the phenomenon in this research aiming at analysis and an elucidation generated weak electric discharge in the gaseous phase, it was one electrohydrodynamic(EHD) phenomenon in which a liquid flowed. In the experiment, the convenience technology of the particle image velocimetry(PIV) was applied to the molecular tagging velocimetry(MTV). While developing the flow velocity measurement technology of the EHD ionic flow field of gas-liquid two-phase fluid, a quantity of amounts of electric charges and drift speed of the charged particle were turned, and the knowledge about electrical conductivity effect was acquired.