Development of Ultra-Micro Ultra-Highly-Loaded Axial Turbine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Hoshio  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50267324)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords流体工学 / 流体機械 / マイクロガスタービン / 軸流タービン / 高負荷タービン
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the applicability of an ultra-highly loaded turbine cascade(UHLTC) with high turning angle to ultra-micro gas turbines(UMGT), the aerodynamic performance tests were performed experimentally with the annular turbine cascade test rig with UHLTC. Moreover, the numerical calculations were carried out for the flow in UHLTC with the parameters such as the blade profile and incidence angle. The experimental results clarified that UHLTC exhibits the high performance at low flow rate region, and consequently is suitable for UMGT. The computed results provided the useful information for the enhancement of the aerodynamic performance of UHLTC.