Development of Power Generator Based on Mechanism of Liquid Crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Tomohiro  高知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60309721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHONO Shigeomi  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (20155328)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非ニュートン流 / 非ニュートン流体 / 液晶 / せん断流れ / 分極 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
To develop the power generator using the flexoelectric effect of liquid crystals, we have investigated the liquid crystalline shear flow between concentric cylinders by means of numerical simulations and experiments. The Leslie-Ericksen continuum theory is used for the numerical simulations, and it is found that there are four different types of flow orientation modes. It is also found that a periodic type of flow orientation modes is the appropriate mode for the power generator. The experimental results qualitatively agree with the simulation results.