Elucidation of the luminous mechanism for bubbles in mercury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Shoichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター物質・生命科学ディビジョン中性子源セクション, 研究副主幹 (90391333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOE Takashi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター物質生命科学ディビジョン中性子源セクション, 研究員 (00469826)
FUTAKAWA Masatoshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター物質生命科学ディビジョン中性子源セクション, 研究主席 (90354802)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUI Kyuichi  産業技術総合研究所, 中部センター, 主任研究員 (30277842)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords混相流 / ソノルミネッセンス / ルミネッセンス / マイクロバブル / キャビテーション / 水銀 / 発光現象
Research Abstract
In this research project, we study the light emission mechanism of micro-bubbles by shrinking and collapsing in mercury. In order to evaluate the aggressiveness by cavitation bubble collapsing due to the luminous phenomenon in particular, the luminous phenomenon were experimentally observed. Numerical calculation was carried out for the emission of sonoluminescence bubbles at collapsing.
Experimental results from two types of observation were evaluated at taking account of the sonoluminesence and the triboluminescence.