Mechanosensing in vascular endothelial cells and its response to the physiological stress environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
TADA Shigeru  防衛大学校, 応用科学群, 教授 (70251650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDOH Susumu  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70306926)
ICHIMIYA Kohichi  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 非常勤講師 (30037923)
TORIYAMA Kohji  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (50313789)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオ流体力学 / 動脈硬化症 / 低比重リポ蛋白 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / せん断応力 / 血管壁伸張 / 一酸化窒素 / 血管内皮細胞
Research Abstract
The present study demonstrated that : I) Exposure of cultured bovine aortic endothelial cells(BAEC) to fluid flow resulted in nitric oxide(NO) production and up-regulation of intracellular calcium ion concentration([Ca2+] i), monitored by fluorescent dyes of DAF2-DA and Rhod2-DA, respectively using a confocal laser scanning microscope, II) A two-dimensional(2-D) numerical simulation of a convective-diffusive transport of LDL in the artery wall coupled with the wall shear stress gradient(WSSG) dependent LDL consumption of smooth muscle cells(SMCs) resulted in a strong dependence of LDL uptake of SMCs on WSSG for cells right beneath the fenestral pores, and III) Construction of a three-dimensional models of bifurcations with two different bifurcation angles mimicking the real bifurcation anatomy to perform simulations of steady blood flow under the wall boundary condition of a constant oxygen concentration, resulted in the significant alternation of the distribution and the magnitude of the oxygen wall flux separation at the outer common-internal carotid wall, depending strongly on the bifurcation angle.