Combustion control of intermittent fuel spray under rapid compression with reaction inhibitor effect on low temperature oxidation with ethanol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hideyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40185509)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsディーゼルエンジン / エタノール / 着火 / 排気エミッション / アルコール / 燃焼 / 排気再循環 / 黒煙
Research Abstract
Improvement of diesel combustion by ethanol intake port injection for the promotion of premixing of the in-cylinder injected diesel fuel, and by increased EGR for the reduction of combustion temperature. The smoke emission was reduced with promotion of premixing due to longer ignition delay and shorter injection period of diesel fuel with ethanol port injection, and the NOx was reduced with decreases in intake oxygen content by EGR regardless of ethanol quantity. When ethanol quantity was set to 20% of the total energy supply and intake oxygen was reduced to 15% with EGR, smokeless and low NOx operation was established over a wide load range.