Three dimensional measurement of refractive index using phase tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40237110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Shusuke  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (30333628)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIYAMA Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50233961)
SAKASHITA Hiroto  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00142696)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords屈折率 / 位相 / 干渉 / コンピュータトモグラフィ- / 応用光学 / 計測工学 / 応用数学 / コンピュータトモグラフィー / 熱工学 / 応用工学
Research Abstract
In measurement of distribution of gas temperature or concentration of liquid, the correct measurement is difficult, since the condition of the object to be measured is changed due to the sensor (e.g thermo couple) itself. In this study, we propose a phase tomography that is a coupling method of optical interferometer and computed tomography that is three dimensional non-destructive measurement. Experimental measurement of three dimensional gas temperature distribution agree with theoretical distribution qualitatively.