The investigation of heat and mass transfer phenomenon for the GaAs single crystal growth solid-fluid interface control.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIKUTA Kazushige  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 教授 (90214741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKAHISA Takemi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00155300)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords対流 / 化合物半導体 / 伝熱 / 結晶成長 / 数値計算 / 可視化 / 旋回流
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to clarify heat and mass transfer phenomenon in the GaAs single crystal growth. In order to clarify complicated flow phenomenon of the melt, flow observation of the melt in the crucible which was simulated the growth device was carried out using the visualization experiment equipment. And, thermal hydraulics numerical calculation in the growth device at various crystal diameters and crystal length was conducted and the elucidation of the actual phenomenon was tried by verifying in comparison with single crystal growth experimental result. Flow characteristic of the melt was able to be clarified to some extent by this study. It was also able to be clarified a heat and flow characteristic in the equipment at the different crystal diameters and crystal length.